Case Number: 5071

Smith, John S. - 28 yrs. - (ex-con) Shot dead in rear of 1256 No. Western Ave., after committing burglary, by Officer Ges. H. Carleton of 34th who was commended by the Coroner. 34 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 3, 1914
Date of Death September 3, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1256 N. Western Ave.
Location Description in rear of 1256 No. Western Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 1256 No. Western Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Smith, John
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as An ex-convict

Defendant

Name Carleton, Ges H. Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only