Case Number: 5070
Schutich, Michael - 26 yrs. - Fatally assaulted 8/22/14, in quarrel, under subway at Kinzie & Crawford Ave. 8/27/14 Peter Junkovitch held by the Coroner. 30th Pct. Ges. Gerbach held as accessory in 3000.00 - Fisher. 5/10/15 Junkovitch acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 22, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Kinzie and Crawford Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | under subway at Kinzie and Crawford Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | under subway at Kinzie and Crawford Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Schutich, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Junkovitch, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 27, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 10, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |