Case Number: 5067
Suli, Frank - 28 yrs. - Fatally assaulted with iron tongs in backsmith shop at I.C. R.R. Burnside shop, 95th & Cottage Grove Ave., by Alex Suto, who was arrested and held by the Coroner 8/11/14 - 14th Pct. Aug. 1914 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 10, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 10, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 95th and Cottage Grove Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | I.C. R.R. Bursnside shop |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | I.C. R.R. Bursnside shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Suli, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other |
Defendant
Name | Suto, Alex |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 11, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |