Case Number: 5066
Stone, William. 41 yrs. - Fatally shot July 16th at 3011 Indiana Ave., by Peter Larasay, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3011 Indiana Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Stone, William |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Larasay, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Aug-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |