Case Number: 5064

Schwab, Joseph - 27 yrs. Fatally stabbed 6/21/14 at 1105 No. Crawford Ave. by Joseph Miller who was arrested and on 6/24 held by the Coroner - 30th Pct. 4/10/15 Miller to Joliet Pen. - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 21, 1914
Date of Death June 21, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1105 N. Crawford Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Schwab, Joseph
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Miller, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 24, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 10, 1915
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville