Case Number: 5063
Smith, Fred P. - 27 yrs. - Fatally shot in head at 4433 No. Kilpatrick Ave., by his brother Benjamin J. Smith, who was exonerated by Coroner. 36th Prct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 2, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 2, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4433 N. Kilpatrick Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Smith, Fred P. |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Benjamin J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |