Case Number: 5062

Sloan, Helen L. - 56 years - Throat cut in basement of 1513 W. Van Buren St.; for which Kuns Matthai was arrested and on 5/28/14 held by the Coroner. 28th Prct. 10/5/14 Mathai acquitted - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 16, 1914
Date of Death May 16, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1513 W. Van Buren st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement of 1513 W. Van Buren st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location basement of 1513 W. Van Buren st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Sloan, Helen L.
Age 56 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Turkish

Defendant

Name Matthai, Kuns
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 28, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 5, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted