Case Number: 5061
Salih, Essouf, 25 years - Stabbed to death at Chicago Ave. and Morgan St., in quarrel - 32nd Prct. 5/27/14 Louis Salata, held by Coroner for murder together with Leo Bielski, Frank Pryczynski, Nagis Urban and Alex Krawezak, as accessories. June 1914 No bills on (5).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chicago Ave. and Morgan st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Salih, Essouf |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Salata, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 27, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |