Case Number: 5060
Smilas, Michael, 42 years, Shot dead at Van Buren St., and Washtenaw Ave. - 5/7/14 Philip and Maurice Donnahar, brothers, held by the Coroner. 29th Prct. 12/12/14 Maurice to Joliet Pen. for 14 years - Dever. 4/5/16 Phillip acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Van Buren st. and Washtenaw Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Smilas, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Donnabar, Maurice |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Dever |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 12, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |