Case Number: 466

Carney, Bridget. 33 ys. old. Died from uterine hemorrhage. Her husband John Carney says she fell in the kitchen at home, 1152 W. 49 Place while drunk receiving fatal injuries. Carney held for murder by Coroner Oct. 26-07. 19 pct. Sentenced (for assault) March 31, '08 by Judge Pinckney to 1 year H. of C.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 24, 1907
Date of Death October 24, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1152 W. 49 Place
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in the kitchen at home
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the kitchen at home
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Carney, Bridget
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Carney, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Oct-07
Location of Arrest 1152 W.49 Place
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 26, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pinckney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence March 31, 1908
Length of Sentence 61 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of other non-homicide offense