Case Number: 5059
Skolinoski, Joseph - Age 35 - Fatally shot May 31st at 1203 W. Chicago Ave., 3rd Floor, by John Moskel who on 6/2/14 was exonerated by the Coroner. 32nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 31, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 31, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1203 W. Chicago Ave. |
Location Description | 3rd Floor Of 1203 W. Chicago Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd Floor Of 1203 W. Chicago Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Skolinski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Moskel, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 2, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |