Case Number: 5057
Stefen, Mary. 37 years, Died from an abortion performed by Anna Stanek, midwife, - at Rhodes Ave. Hospital, 32nd St. & Rhodes. 3rd Prct. - 4/30 Anna Stanek held by the Coroner for murder. May 1914 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 29, 1914 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 29, 1914 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 32nd st. and Rhodes |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Stefen, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 37 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Rhodes Ave. Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Stanek, Anna |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 30, 1914 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1914 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |