Case Number: 5056
Schwartz, Frank, 22 years, Fatally shot 4/20/14 at Huron & Hoyne Ave., by John Przybylauski, alias Meyers, who was arrested and on 4/28/14 held by the Coroner. 32nd Prct. 4/12/15 Acquitted - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 20, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Huron and Hoyne Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Schwartz, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Przybylauski, John; alias Meye |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 28, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 12, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |