Case Number: 5055

Spiliotes, Agesilaus, 17 yrs. Found shot dead in restaurant 640� Wells St., - Robbery - 38th Precinct. Inq. 4/16-4/30 - Henry Mezzano & James Temple, alias Tanterion held by the Coroner for Murder 5/18/14 Tanteria escaped from Juvenile Home. (See Below.)

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1914
Date of Death April 5, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 640 1/2 Wells st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Restaurant
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Restaurant
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Spiliotes, Agesilaus
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Mezzano, Henry alias Tanterion
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Apr-14
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 18, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 15, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder