Case Number: 5053

Sczymanski, Joseph. 16 years. Fatally shot, March 14th,, at Keeler and Irving Park Blvd., by Officer Albert Ruff of the 39th Prect., while trying to escape arrest. Officer Ruff exonerated by Coroner March 30, 1914.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 14, 1914
Date of Death March 29, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Keeler and Irving
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sczymanski, Joseph
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Kuff, Albert Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 30, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only