Case Number: 5052

Schaffler, Otto. 30 yrs. Shot dead tin shop 4300 N. Crawford Ave. by Otto Schultz who was held by Coroner 12/31/13. 36 Pct. 8/29/14 to Joliet Pen. on Manslaughter charge - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 30, 1913
Date of Death December 30, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4300 N. Crawford Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description tin shop
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location tin shop
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schaffer, Olto
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Schultz, Otto
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 31, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 29, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville