Case Number: 5047
Swanson, John. 68 yrs. Killed in his home 10239 Ave. N. With an Axe by his son Anton Swanson who was held by Coroner 12/15/13. 16 Pct. 3/24/14 Sent. to Chester Insane Asylum - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Death | December 13, 1913 |
---|---|
Address | 10239 Ave. N. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Swanson, John |
---|---|
Age | 68 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Swanson, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Dec-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 24, 1914 |