Case Number: 5046
Spillane, Thos. R. 32 yrs. Fatally shot Dec. 7 at Clinton & Harrison Sts. by Archie Carroll a watchman with whom he had some trouble. Carroll held by Coroner 12/10/13 - 27 Pct. 7/11/14 to Joliet Pen. chge manslaughter - Judge Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 7, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Clinton and Harrison sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Spillane, Thos. R. |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Carroll, Archie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 11, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |