Case Number: 5045

Smith, Wm. 30 yrs. "Col." Fatally shot Nov. 26 at 32nd & State Sts., by Frank Morrow, a watchman, after Smith had broken a window in Millinery Store 3218 State St. Morrow exonerated 12/11/13 - 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1913
Date of Death November 28, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 32ne and State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Smith, Wm.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Morrow, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 11, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only