Case Number: 5043
Seabrooke, Catherine M. 27 yrs. Died St. Anthony's Hospital from abortion performed by someone unknown. 25 Pct. Open Cor. Verdict.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 19, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 19, 1913 |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
Characteristics | abortion |
Method of Killing | Illegal abortion |
Weapon | died from abortion |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Seabrooke, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Anthony's Hospit |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |