Case Number: 5042
Sephus, Henry, alias "Big Sam" 39 yrs. "Col." Shot dead basement 3939 W. 12 St. by Jos. Campbell who was held by Coroner 11/14/13 - 26 Pct. 2-6-14 Campbell to Joliet for manslaughter - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 10, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3939 W. 12th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | basement |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | basement |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Sephus, Henry; alias Big Sam |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Campbell, Jos. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 14, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 6, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |