Case Number: 5041
Shodike, Annie. 30 yrs. Fatally assaulted 612 W. 14 St. by Leon Zilwish who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/24/13 - 21 Pct. Nov. 1913 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 612 W. 14th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Shodike, Annie |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Zilwish, Leon |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 24, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |