Case Number: 5040

Sherlock, John. 33 yrs. Fatally assaulted at 26th & Central Ave. by John Stygl who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/21/13 - 25 Pct. Nov. 1913 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1913
Date of Death October 10, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 26th and Central Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Sherlock, John
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Stygl, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 21, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder