Case Number: 5039
Sullivan, Daniel J. 38 yrs. Fatally shot 836 No. Dearborn Ave. by Jas. F. Sullivan whom he tried to rob and who was exonerated by Coroner 10/10/13 - 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 10, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 836 N. Dearborn Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sullivan, Daniel J. |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Sullivan, Jas. F. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |