Case Number: 5037

Sullivan, Philip. 31 yrs. Shot dead in his saloon 1637 W. 35 St. by John O'Donnell who was held by Coroner 8/27/13 - 7 Pct. 1/20/14 - Joliet - Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1913
Date of Death August 26, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1637 W. 35th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description victim's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sullivan, Philip
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name O'Donnell, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 27, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Walker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 20, 1914
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville