Case Number: 5036
Shindel, Morris. 26 yrs. Fatally stabbed in front of 407 Throop St. by Samuel Kruchilsky who was held by Coroner 8/21/13. 28 Pct. 11-18-13 - Acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 407 Throop st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Shindel, Morris |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Kruchilsky, Samuel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 21, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 18, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |