Case Number: 5035
Sartelopoulos, Catherine, 24 yrs. Died July 16-1913 from Abortion. Dr. Paul Ackerman, and Spiros Glambedakos were arrested and held by Coroner for murder 8/8/13. 21 Pct. Aug. 1913 No bills on Ackerman and Glambedakos, also Dr. Jacques Moses.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Sartelopoulos, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Ackerman, Dr. Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Aug-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 8, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 15, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |