Case Number: 5034
Sandusky, Fannie "Col." 25 yrs. Shot dead front 2127 So. Clark St. by Mattie Herbert who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/5/13 - 3 Pct. 1/7/1914 Acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 5, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2127 s. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 2127 S. Clark St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 2127 S. Clark St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sandusky, Fannie |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Herbert, Mattie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Aug-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 7, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |