Case Number: 5033

Serhakel, Michael. 28 yrs. Shot dead saloon 471 W. 31st St. by Jacob Knuppen who was arrested and held by the Coroner 7/14/13 - 6 Pct. 11-10-13 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 13, 1913
Date of Death July 13, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 471 W. 31st St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Serhakel, Michael
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Knuppen, Jacob
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jul-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 14, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 10, 1913
Outcome of Trial Acquitted