Case Number: 5032

Schaetzle, Chas. A. 31 yr. Shot dead, saloon, 1289 Clybourne Ave. by his father Frank Schaetzle who was exonerated by Coroner. 39 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 3, 1913
Date of Death July 3, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1289 Clybourne Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schaetzle, Chas A.
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Schaetzle, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only