Case Number: 5031

Skrupel, Stephen, alias Serpines, 40 yrs. Fatally assaulted June 22 at 105th St. & Terrence Ave. by Jacob Chivajta, alias Cooba, and Bruno Uchman who were arrested and held by Coroner. 7-1-13. 16 Pct. 8/13/13 1 yr. H. of C. & 1 each. McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 22, 1913
Date of Death June 22, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 105th St. & Terrence Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 105th St. & Terrence Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 105th St. & Terrence Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name skrupel, Stephen alias; Selpin
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Chivajta, Jacob alias Cooba
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Jul-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 1, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 13, 1913