Case Number: 5027
Smith, Mrs. Jennie. 48 yrs. Shot dead 640 N. Clark St. by Hugo Boehm, who was arrested and held by Coroner 4/8. 38 Pct. 12-18-13 Acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 7, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 640 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 640 N. Clark St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 640 N. Clark St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Smith, Mrs. Jennie |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Boehm, Hugo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Apr-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 8, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |