Case Number: 5026
Sado, Mohammed, 45 yrs. "Turk," Fatally assaulted, shovel, Apr. 1 at 38th St. & Albany Ave. by two unknown Turks - later - Smiley Mohammed and Jandy Hassien wanted. 8 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 1, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 1, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 38th St. & Albany Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 38th St. & Albany Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 38th St. & Albany Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Sado, Mohammed |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Turkish |
Defendant
Name | Mohammed, Smiley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Turkish |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |