Case Number: 5021

Scott, James W. 37 "Col." Fatally stabbed at Workingman's Home 1341 So. State St. by James Bolden "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/21/13. 2d Pct. 5/8/13 - Joliet - Cooper.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 20, 1913
Date of Death January 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1341 S. State St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Workingman's House 1341 S. State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Workingman's House 1341 S. State St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Scott, James W.
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Bolden, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jan-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 21, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Cooper
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 8, 1913
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville