Case Number: 5020
Schultz, Frank. 52 yrs. Fatally assaulted Dec. 21 at Ashland & Brigham St. by Joseph Ceisen (with milk bottle), who was exonerated by Coroner 1/8/13 - Rearrested on Warrant and held to Grand Jury 1/16/13 by Judge Sabath for manslaughter, bonds $10,000.00. 33d Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 21, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 21, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Ashland & Brigham St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Ashland & Brigham St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Ashland & Brigham St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Schultz, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Ceisen, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |