Case Number: 50
Alcoba, John, 39 years old, shot dead, 1854 Walnut St., by his wife Sarah Alcoba, who claimed that he attacked her with a butcher knife. She was arrested, 28th Prect. Exonerated by Coroner�s Jury, Oct. 17, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1906 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1854 Walnut st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Alcoba, John |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Alcoba, Sarah |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Oct-06 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 17, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |