Case Number: 5018
Shields, Raleigh, colored, 42 yrs. Died in Provident Hospital; shot Sept. 3, 12, in Bowman's caf�, 3010 S. State St., by Arthur Scott, colored, who was arrested and held by coroner's jury Dec. 11, '12. 4th Prect. 2/18/13 - Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3010 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Bowman's Caf?3010 S.State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Bowman's Caf?3010 S.State St. |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Shields, Raleigh |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Scott, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Dec-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 11, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 18, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |