Case Number: 5016

Sasko, Frank. 26 yrs. Fatally injured fist fight Nov. 17, died 11/21 in front of 1048 Grand Ave. by Anton Novak and Clarence Murray who were exonerated by Coroner 11/22/12. 32 Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 17, 1912
Date of Death November 21, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1048 Grand Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1048 Grand Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1048 Grand Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Sasko, Frank
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Novak, Anton
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only