Case Number: 5013

Stribbing, Thomas, "Col." 33 yrs. Shot dead in front of 1106 W. Randolph St. by James McCarroll, "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner. 27 Pct. 1/30/18 - Bond forf. Crowe. 10/10/18 -s/o - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 8, 1912
Date of Death October 8, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1106 W. Randolph St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1106 jW. Randolph St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1106 jW. Randolph St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stribbing, Thomas
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name McCarroll, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 10, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off