Case Number: 5012

Stone, James, "Col." 44 yrs. Fatally shot Sept. 2 at 4862 So. State St. by Crocket McDudley who was arrested and held by Coroner Sept. 13 - 1912 11 Pct. Oct. 1912 No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 2, 1912
Date of Death September 2, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4862 S. State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 4862 S. State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 4862 S. State St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stone, James
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name McDudley, Crocket
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Sep-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder