Case Number: 461
Cushing, Mrs. Sarah, 24 years old, of 2814 Bonfield St., died from abortion in Wesley Hospital. Mrs. Gertrude Plenz, midwife, arrested and held by coroner's jury Jan. 24, 1907. 6th Prect. 10-31-10 - Nolle Pros. - Scanton.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 15, 1905 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 15, 1906 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Wesley Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Cushing, Ms. Sarah |
|---|---|
| Age | 24 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Wesley Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Plenz, Mrs. Gertrude |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 6 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jan-07 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |