Case Number: 5007

Schultz, Michael. 35 yrs. Fatally shot May 12 between 43 & 44th on Loomis St. by John Sulkoski, a Special Watchman who was arrested and held by Coroner 5/15/12 - 19 Pct. - 11-26-12 - Str. Off - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 12, 1912
Date of Death May 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address between 43& 44th on Loomis St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description between 43& 44th on Loomis St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location between 43& 44th on Loomis St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schultz, Michael
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Sulkoski, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-May-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 15, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 26, 1912
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off