Case Number: 5003

Sidane, Louis. 24 yrs. Shot dead at 611 W. Taylor St. by Vincinzo Belmonti who was arrested. 21 Pct. Belmonti held by Coroner 12/27/11 - 6/20/12 - Acquitted - Honore.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1911
Date of Death December 25, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 611 W. Taylor St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 611 W. Taylor
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 611 W. Taylor
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sidane, Louis
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Belmonti, Vincinzo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 27, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Honore
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 20, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted