Case Number: 460

Chipatto, James, 26 yrs., died in County Hospital. Shot Jan. 19, in saloon 35 Miller St., by Samuel (Sarfing) Pesce, keeper, who escaped. 21st Prect. Arrested at Harvey, Ill., brought back and turned over to Sheriff, Oct. 10, 1907, under indictment . Acquitted by jury in Judge Windez' court, April 4, 1908.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 19, 1907
Date of Death January 21, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 35 Miller St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Chiapatto, James
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Pesce, Samuel(Sarfing)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Aug-07
Location of Arrest Harvey, IL
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 4, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted