Case Number: 4999
Sutor, John. 53 yrs. Struck and knocked down in front of 1758 W. 18 Place by Joe Osegulak on Aug. 8th. He was arrested and on Aug. 15 exonerated by Coroner. 23 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 8, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 11, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1758 W. 18th Place |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1758 W. 18th Place |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1758 W. 18th Place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Sutor, John |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Osegulak, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Aug-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 15, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |