Case Number: 4998

Sceis, Nute, alias Scara, "Col." 26 yrs. Fatally shot Frank's Saloon 3658 Dearborn St. by Chas. Young, "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/8/11. 5 Pct. 1/16/12 - 18 yrs. Joliet - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1911
Date of Death August 7, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3658 Dearborn St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Frank's Saloon 3658 Dearborn ST.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Frank's Saloon 3658 Dearborn ST.
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sceis, Nute alias Scara
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Young, Chas.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Aug-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 16, 1912
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville