Case Number: 4995
St. Louis, James, alias Higgins, 50 yrs. A noted "Hotel Thief," fatally assaulted at State and Peck Ct. on June 25 by James Powers who was held by Coroner 7/6/11. 2d Pct. Oct. 1911 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 6, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | State & Peck Ct. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | State & Peck Ct. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | State & Peck Ct. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | St. Louis, James alias Higgins |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Known to Chicago Police as | A known thief |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Powers, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 6, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |