Case Number: 4994
Slaby, Frank - 17 yrs. 4530 Justine St., stabbed May 16 at 48th and Honore Sts. by Joseph Yankovec 4637 Winchester Ave., 17 yrs. old, who was arrested and turned over to Juvenile Court May 24 by Coroner for action. 20 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 16, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 16, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 48th & Honore St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 48th & Honore Sts |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 48th & Honore Sts |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Slaby, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Yankovec, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-May-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |