Case Number: 4992
Stegeman, J.H. 35 yrs. Shot dead 6457 Justine St. by John Reichel who was arrested. 17 Pct. Exonerated 4/20 by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6457 Justine St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 6457 Justine St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 6457 Justine St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Stegeman, J.H. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Reichel, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |