Case Number: 4989

Schneider, Philip. 43 yrs. Fatally shot Feb. 5 at 318 W. Ontario St. by James Loftus who escaped. 38 Prect. 10/3/33 James Loftus arrested and turned over to the Sheriff 10/6/33. Dec. 1933 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 5, 1911
Date of Death February 5, 1911
Address 318 W. Ontario
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 318 W. Ontario ST.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 318 W. Ontario ST.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schneider, Phillip
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Loftus, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Oct-33
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1933
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder